Are WebHook times always in UTC?

Hello, I am currently integrating Square into our application and I wanted to ask, if timestamps in WebHook events are always in UTC? As far as I know, RFC 3339 can be local or UTC time and I did not find any information in the documentation if UTC is always used. As far as I can tell, all events I got so far are in UTC, but I want to make sure they are always in UTC.

Yes, webhook events timestamps are in UTC time. :slightly_smiling_face:

1 Like